Chief Engineers

From 1831 to 1899, The Chief Engineer and Assistant Engineers were elected into office each year in March or April for a one-year term by the Mayor, Board of Alderman, and the Common Council.
Chief of Engineers
  Years
Chief Engineer
1 1831-1839 Nathaniel Mitchell
2 1839-1839 Dudley Cammett
3 1839-1846 Neal Dow
4 1846-1857 Charles Davidson
5 1857-1860 Samuel R. Leavitt
6 1860-1861 Lewis B. Smith
7 1861-1864 Harris C. Barnes
8 1864-1866 Ezra Russell
9 1866-1867 Spencer Rodgers
10 1867-1870 Franklin C. Moody
11 1870-1871 Leonard Pennell
12 1871-1872 Franklin C. Moody
13 1872-1874 Andrew J. Cummings
14
1874-1877 Frank A. Merrill
15 1877-1881 Nahum Littlefield
16 1881-1883 Granville H. Cloyes
17 1883-1884 Nahum Littlefield
18
1884-1892 Granville H. Cloyes
19 1892-1893 Benjamin A. Norton
20 1893-1894 Richard H. Ball
21
1894-1896 Robert W Jackson
22 1896-1899 Melville N. Eldridge

Chief of Department

Table of Chief of Department
  Chief of Department
Appointment Date
Age
Retire Date
Died
1 Melvin N. Eldridge
03/10/1896 47 08/14/1911 11/12/1915
2 Patrick H. Flaherty
08/04/1911 42 7/08/1914 03/11/1941
3 Almus D. Butler
07/08/1914 8 12/01/1923 11/15/1936
4 Oliver T. Sanborn
02/11/1924 35 03/1/1954 03/17/1988
5
Harry W. Marr
09/05/1954 59 01/01/1957 07/02/1979
6 Carl P. Johnson
01/06/1957 51 11/05/1965 07/10/1999
7 Joseph R. Cremo
11/05/1965 43 05/17/1975  
8 Clement O. Dodd
03/31/1976 59 09/14/1976  
9 Joseph E. McDonough
0401/1977 39 03/01/1989
 
10 Carleton E. Winslow
07/03/1989 42 12/27/1991  
11 Joseph E. Thomas Jr.
01/06/1992 40 03/24/2000  
12
Martin J. Jordan
5/22/2000 45 11/30/2001  
13 Frederick J. LaMontagne
04/01/2002 38 04/01/2012
14 Jerome F. LaMoria
01/03/2013   Current